Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Other favourite games
#1
Posted 12 October 2012 - 03:47 AM
Classics that spring to mind for me are: Super Mario Bros 3 on the NES, Zelda Ocarina of time on the N64, pretty much any incarnation of Mario Kart, Streets of Rage 2 on the Megadrive, Saturn Bomberman.
Just thought it would be interesting to see if Nights fans have other games in common too.
#2
Posted 12 October 2012 - 07:07 AM
I like the Touhou Project, Earthworm Jim, The 3D Mario games (2D is fun, but the 3D ones I loved the most), Minecraft, Quake, Half-Life, and Doom.
#3
Posted 12 October 2012 - 09:34 PM
Anything SEGA.
I like the Touhou Project, Earthworm Jim, The 3D Mario games (2D is fun, but the 3D ones I loved the most), Minecraft, Quake, Half-Life, and Doom.
Totally with you 'til you got to Minecraft and the fps ones.
Although the Saturn was the first Sega console I owned (I was a Nintendo man up to that point) I always loved all things Sega and was lucky enough to play Master System and Megadrive frequently at friend's houses. Robocop Vs Terminator and Sonic 2 are other megadrive classics that spring to mind.
My first play on Mario 64 was one of the most memorable gaming experiences I have. Such intuitive controls, everything just seemed to be done perfectly, even Mazza's voice was exactly as I'd imagined.
#4
Posted 12 October 2012 - 11:42 PM
I suppose shoot'em-ups (or shmups as the cool kids call them) and RPGs are my favorite genres.
For shooters, I some games I really love Deathsmiles, Gradius, Eschatos, and Parodius. I've never really gotten into the Touhou games - there are too many and I don't really like playing on my PC. I do own a copy of The Embodiment of Scarlet Devil and at least beat it on easy though? I'd rather keep playing Cave shooters though. While it could be argued that "run & gun" games are closer to platformers than shmups, I also love the Metal Slug series. Those games are so intense! Can't get enough!
As for RPGs, one series stands above all others in my mind: Dragon Quest. I've played the first seven and love them all. They're basically everything I love about JRPGs and fantasy settings and even when I'm grinding I don't get bored. Phantasy Star IV and Shining Force deserve shoutouts too. Love me some oldschool Sega RPGs!
Another series I can't get enough of is Castlevania, especially the "Metroidvania"-style games. I get so drawn in to the game's music, Hammer-esque gothic atmosphere, and overall over-the-top spookiness. Exploring things! Leveling up! I love 'em!
Some other games that spring to mind: 9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors, Child of Eden, 2D Sonic, Dance Dance Revolution, and Monkey Island.
I LIKE MANY GAMES. I GUESS THAT MAKES ME A GAMER.
#5
Posted 13 October 2012 - 03:49 PM
I love all sorts of games.
I suppose shoot'em-ups (or shmups as the cool kids call them) and RPGs are my favorite genres.
For shooters, I some games I really love Deathsmiles, Gradius, Eschatos, and Parodius. I've never really gotten into the Touhou games - there are too many and I don't really like playing on my PC. I do own a copy of The Embodiment of Scarlet Devil and at least beat it on easy though? I'd rather keep playing Cave shooters though. While it could be argued that "run & gun" games are closer to platformers than shmups, I also love the Metal Slug series. Those games are so intense! Can't get enough!
As for RPGs, one series stands above all others in my mind: Dragon Quest. I've played the first seven and love them all. They're basically everything I love about JRPGs and fantasy settings and even when I'm grinding I don't get bored. Phantasy Star IV and Shining Force deserve shoutouts too. Love me some oldschool Sega RPGs!
Another series I can't get enough of is Castlevania, especially the "Metroidvania"-style games. I get so drawn in to the game's music, Hammer-esque gothic atmosphere, and overall over-the-top spookiness. Exploring things! Leveling up! I love 'em!
Some other games that spring to mind: 9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors, Child of Eden, 2D Sonic, Dance Dance Revolution, and Monkey Island.
I LIKE MANY GAMES. I GUESS THAT MAKES ME A GAMER.
That's a pretty eclectic mix you got there.
I must give Deathsmiles a try, keep looking at that with curiosity.
I love the Metal Slug games too, so frantic and love the detail in the graphics.
#6
Posted 16 October 2012 - 03:31 AM
LittleBigPlanet/LBP2! It's my go-to game whenever I can't decide what to play. Their are literally millions of levels to play, and I love the cute warm fuzziness of Sackboy!
Portal/Portal 2. I love the creepy atmosphere of Aperture Science, and the whole concept of a first-person puzzle game is awesomely unique. Also, you can't possibly hate the Space Core!
#7
Posted 16 October 2012 - 11:58 PM
#8
Posted 17 October 2012 - 08:32 AM
Aside from the NiGHTS and Sonic games, I'm rather fond of the Trauma Center games, Persona 3 and 4, .hack, and Fragile: Farewell to the Ruins of the Moon.
Ocarina of Time will probably make my favorite list IF I can ever beat the God-forsaken thing.
#9
Posted 17 October 2012 - 09:38 AM
I like Zelda games in general, with the N64 games being my favorites. I'm not into shooters... I prefer swords or good old fashioned fisticuffs. I'm kind of a Nintendo junkie (don't hate me) so Smash Bros. is right up on my list. Also a fan of Sonic games and the Kingdom Hearts series. Not so much Final Fantasy, but of that series, IX is my favorite. And then there's Journey. I don't even have the words to elaborate.
And well, I've not played these, but I really want to try Assassin's Creed and Arkham Asylum/City/whathaveyou.
#10
Posted 17 October 2012 - 05:05 PM
Some other faves:
Sonic (duh)
Street Fighter, Marvel/Capcom games
Streets of Rage 2
Ristar
Okami
The Neverhood
Shadow of the Colossus
Ratchet and Clank (series)
Rayman 2
Guardian Heroes
Soul Calibur (Dreamcast)
#11
Posted 18 October 2012 - 12:43 AM
I generally favor action and fighting games over other genres.
Some other faves:
Sonic (duh)
Street Fighter, Marvel/Capcom games
Streets of Rage 2
Ristar
Okami
The Neverhood
Shadow of the Colossus
Ratchet and Clank (series)
Rayman 2
Guardian Heroes
Soul Calibur (Dreamcast)
Ooh! Second on Okami. How could forget Okami?? Gorgeous, gorgeous Okami.
Also have a soft spot for Katamari (first two) and the occasional Harvest Moon.
#12
Posted 18 October 2012 - 04:58 PM
Duplex: I totally hear what you're saying. Thanks for reminding me of Yoshis Island - a very dreamy and imaginative game, never got the attention it deserved. God I miss the SNES/Megadrive era.
Great to see Ocarina mentioned, to Dark Magician - I recommend getting a guide to get you through the Water temple dungeon as that was disproportionately hard imo. The game overall is a work of art though so do persevere.
Good to see appreciators of Nintendo here. Tbh I'd say it was about time we forgot about the Sega Vs Nintendo thing. The artistry and creativity of these two companies is legendary and I, for one think gaming was a better place when it was just those two competing. Each company had their strong points and were discernably different: Sega - Arcadey thrills, speed, slick graphics / Nintendo - quirkyness, depth, colourful graphics. Can the same be said of the current gen?
I had exclusively Nintendo consoles before the Saturn came out but Sega was still a significant part of my childhood 'cos EVERYONE had a Megadrive.
Back to games - played Deathsmiles today, very awesome, very weird and very difficult.
#13
Posted 18 October 2012 - 07:43 PM
Oh crap me too, forgot Katamari and Panzer Dragoon ZweiOoh! Second on Okami. How could forget Okami?? Gorgeous, gorgeous Okami.
Also have a soft spot for Katamari (first two) and the occasional Harvest Moon.
#14
Posted 05 November 2012 - 02:03 AM
#15
Posted 05 November 2012 - 06:49 AM
Phantasy Star. All of them. Ever. Even PSO Ep. III.
Sonic Adventure. Loved the multiple stories thing.
Time Stalkers. Didn't even get far in it but I loved it.
Final Fantasy VIII. All the backgrounds are ridiculous paintings.
Tokyo Extreme Racer 1/2/0
.hack//. All of them.
World of Warcraft. Soo much looooore.
Kingdom Hearts. All of them.
Chu Chu Rocket. Best party game ever.
Soul Calibur. All of them. It's pretty much the only fighting game I will play, with the additional exception of
Super Smash Brothers. All of them.
I'm sure there are more, and I may or may not edit this to add them.
1 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users