Had a quick look over the off topic posts and couldnt see any post like this so I thought I would see what games have stolen lasrge chunks of peoples lives (other than an unhealthy obsession with NiGHTS). I will kick off with my top 5 non nights games:
1. Baldur's Gate (PC)
2. Civilization 2 (PC)
3. Revenge of Shinobi (MD)
4. Half-Life (PC)
5. Sonic 2 (MD)
I know its probably difficult to pick just 5 (especially when some of us have been playing video/computer games since the 80's) - but i'd love to see other peoples favs - just in case i've missed a real gem!
Welcome to NiGHTS COMMUNiTY
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Top 5 non NiGHTS games!
Started by captain boombatty, Dec 31 2007 01:53 PM
#1
Posted 31 December 2007 - 01:53 PM
#2
Posted 31 December 2007 - 03:22 PM
I hate picking top fives (or top any number, really) but I've got a general idea that I usually go with, just not in any particular order.
Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
Pokemon Diamond (DS)
Mega Man X (SNES)
Final Fantasy VIII (PS1)
Sonic 3 and Knuckles (Mega Drive)
People tend to have differing opinions on which is better between SMB3 and Super Mario World, but I'm a 3 kinda guy myself. I was tempted to put Gold instead of Diamond, but that'd be largely for nostalgia reasons; I really like the additions and tweaks to the game mechanics in Diamond, and online play really helps extend the lifespan of the game (which tends to be pretty high for me as it is). MMX is brilliant; the visuals are fantastic, the music is catchy, rockin', and really suits the game, while the level design is perfect and the gameplay tight.
It was kinda tough for me to pick a Final Fantasy game. VI, VIII and X are my favourite three, but they're all too close to choose one that I really prefer between them. I went with VIII because, despite the fact that it's easy to poke fun at him, I like Squall, the Gunblade is a kick-arse weapon, the story is enjoyable (despite a couple of iffy parts) and I like the Junction system, which was a nice change. As for Sonic 3 and Knuckles, well, it's S3&K.
Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
Pokemon Diamond (DS)
Mega Man X (SNES)
Final Fantasy VIII (PS1)
Sonic 3 and Knuckles (Mega Drive)
People tend to have differing opinions on which is better between SMB3 and Super Mario World, but I'm a 3 kinda guy myself. I was tempted to put Gold instead of Diamond, but that'd be largely for nostalgia reasons; I really like the additions and tweaks to the game mechanics in Diamond, and online play really helps extend the lifespan of the game (which tends to be pretty high for me as it is). MMX is brilliant; the visuals are fantastic, the music is catchy, rockin', and really suits the game, while the level design is perfect and the gameplay tight.
It was kinda tough for me to pick a Final Fantasy game. VI, VIII and X are my favourite three, but they're all too close to choose one that I really prefer between them. I went with VIII because, despite the fact that it's easy to poke fun at him, I like Squall, the Gunblade is a kick-arse weapon, the story is enjoyable (despite a couple of iffy parts) and I like the Junction system, which was a nice change. As for Sonic 3 and Knuckles, well, it's S3&K.
#3
Posted 31 December 2007 - 07:21 PM
Devil May Cry
Megaman 2
Super Metroid
Viewtiful Joe
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner
Megaman 2
Super Metroid
Viewtiful Joe
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner
#4
Posted 31 December 2007 - 08:08 PM
Dang, only five games? I'll give this a try! XD
1. Super Mario World (SNES)
2. Mario Kart DS (NDS)
3. Pokemon Diamond (NDS)
4. Mario Kart Double Dash (GCN)
5. Super Mario Bros 2 (NES)
Close games (Sonic 3 and Knuckles (Gen), Streets of Rage 2 (Gen), Super Smash Bros Melee (GCN)
Sry my list is Mario Ridden, i just love to play the plumber's games!
1. Super Mario World (SNES)
2. Mario Kart DS (NDS)
3. Pokemon Diamond (NDS)
4. Mario Kart Double Dash (GCN)
5. Super Mario Bros 2 (NES)
Close games (Sonic 3 and Knuckles (Gen), Streets of Rage 2 (Gen), Super Smash Bros Melee (GCN)
Sry my list is Mario Ridden, i just love to play the plumber's games!
#5
Posted 01 January 2008 - 04:28 PM
Just five eh? Hmm...
Live For Speed (PC, Racing Simulator)
OutRun (Multiple systems, Racing)
Dance Dance Revolution Max 2 (PS2, Music)
Virtual On: Operation Moongate (Arcade/Saturn, Fighting?)
Cave Story (PC, Platformer)
I had to think about it for a little while. I went with games that consistently pull me back in for another round. Live For Speed I've had for 2 years now and I've logged more time on there than any other game I owned. OutRun was my first taste of arcade racing, and thank god it was. DDRMAX2...yeah I had my DDR phase. Virtual On is just awesome, and Cave Story is one of the purest, deepest gameplay experiences ever. And it's free.
Live For Speed (PC, Racing Simulator)
OutRun (Multiple systems, Racing)
Dance Dance Revolution Max 2 (PS2, Music)
Virtual On: Operation Moongate (Arcade/Saturn, Fighting?)
Cave Story (PC, Platformer)
I had to think about it for a little while. I went with games that consistently pull me back in for another round. Live For Speed I've had for 2 years now and I've logged more time on there than any other game I owned. OutRun was my first taste of arcade racing, and thank god it was. DDRMAX2...yeah I had my DDR phase. Virtual On is just awesome, and Cave Story is one of the purest, deepest gameplay experiences ever. And it's free.
#6
Posted 01 January 2008 - 04:51 PM
5. Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3(Ps2)
4. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
3. Sonic Adventure 2: Battle (Gamecube)
2. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Ps2)
1. Guitar Hero 3 (Wii)
Close calls were Super Smash Bros(Gamecube), Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Ps2) and The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64)
4. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
3. Sonic Adventure 2: Battle (Gamecube)
2. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Ps2)
1. Guitar Hero 3 (Wii)
Close calls were Super Smash Bros(Gamecube), Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Ps2) and The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64)
#7
Posted 01 January 2008 - 07:24 PM
Hmmm...
1) Vexx (X-Box)
2) Sonic Adventure (Dreamcast)
3) Katamari Damacy (PS2)
4) Kingdom Hearts (PS2)
5) Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (PS2)
Okay, Vexx is an AWSOME game. It has a solid storyline, killer graphics, and just a unique feel to it. Alas, it's hard to find Vexx fans nowadays.
Sonic Adventure, in my opinion, was (and still is) the best Sonic game. It was the first videogame I ever picked up and played and I loved it.
Katamari Damacy is just good fun. Who doesn't like rolling large Katamaris?
I'm not one for Disney products anymore, but Kingdom Hearts was an okay game. I think it could have been better, but I enjoyed it nonetheless.
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon is a great stress reliever for me. When mad, beat the crud out of random dudes! I also liked the music for some reason. I don't think it's normal for people my age to like that kind of music anymore, but oh well.
1) Vexx (X-Box)
2) Sonic Adventure (Dreamcast)
3) Katamari Damacy (PS2)
4) Kingdom Hearts (PS2)
5) Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (PS2)
Okay, Vexx is an AWSOME game. It has a solid storyline, killer graphics, and just a unique feel to it. Alas, it's hard to find Vexx fans nowadays.
Sonic Adventure, in my opinion, was (and still is) the best Sonic game. It was the first videogame I ever picked up and played and I loved it.
Katamari Damacy is just good fun. Who doesn't like rolling large Katamaris?
I'm not one for Disney products anymore, but Kingdom Hearts was an okay game. I think it could have been better, but I enjoyed it nonetheless.
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon is a great stress reliever for me. When mad, beat the crud out of random dudes! I also liked the music for some reason. I don't think it's normal for people my age to like that kind of music anymore, but oh well.
#8
Posted 01 January 2008 - 09:19 PM
I am not sure what order but here is my list.
Super Mario Bros - NES
Megaman X (Rockman X) - SNES
Sonic Adventure - DC version (GCN version is ok)
Megaman Legends (Rockman Dash) 1/2 - PSX/PSP
Super Mario 64
them are my top 5 (note megaman legends 1/2 are about the same game. 1 ends "to be contenued" and 2 ends it).
Super Mario Bros - NES
Megaman X (Rockman X) - SNES
Sonic Adventure - DC version (GCN version is ok)
Megaman Legends (Rockman Dash) 1/2 - PSX/PSP
Super Mario 64
them are my top 5 (note megaman legends 1/2 are about the same game. 1 ends "to be contenued" and 2 ends it).
#9
Posted 02 January 2008 - 04:35 PM
Super Smash Bros Melee (GC)
Super Mario bros (SNES)
Parasite Eve (PS)
Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (GC)
Megaman (Rockman) X7 (PS2)
Hmmm....... I was gonna put "Billy Hatcher" in but I remembered that NiGHTS is in this game!!! XD
Super Mario bros (SNES)
Parasite Eve (PS)
Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (GC)
Megaman (Rockman) X7 (PS2)
Hmmm....... I was gonna put "Billy Hatcher" in but I remembered that NiGHTS is in this game!!! XD
#10
Posted 02 January 2008 - 07:26 PM
Megaman 3
Zelda OOt
Super Mario Galaxy
Snake Rattle and Roll
Burnout 3/NFS2SE (tie)
Zelda OOt
Super Mario Galaxy
Snake Rattle and Roll
Burnout 3/NFS2SE (tie)
#11
Posted 03 January 2008 - 02:53 AM
1: Mario Kart DS
2: Super Mario Galaxy
3: Super Smash Brothers Melee
4: Super Mario Worlds (SNES)
5: Sonic 2 (Genenis)
2: Super Mario Galaxy
3: Super Smash Brothers Melee
4: Super Mario Worlds (SNES)
5: Sonic 2 (Genenis)
#12
Posted 03 January 2008 - 10:01 PM
Go Dreamer)-->
QUOTE ( Go Dreamer @ Jan 2 2008, 04:35 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Super Smash Bros Melee (GC)
Super Mario bros (SNES)
Parasite Eve (PS)
Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (GC)
Megaman (Rockman) X7 (PS2)
Hmmm....... I was gonna put "Billy Hatcher" in but I remembered that NiGHTS is in this game!!! XD[/quote]
wait nights is also in sonic adventure 2 battle. there are posters with them, a hotel with a nights head on it, nights chao, and a reala chao....
but that also means i guess i should change my list to because
sonic adventure -
nights pinball
nights chao
Super Mario bros (SNES)
Parasite Eve (PS)
Sonic Adventure 2 Battle (GC)
Megaman (Rockman) X7 (PS2)
Hmmm....... I was gonna put "Billy Hatcher" in but I remembered that NiGHTS is in this game!!! XD[/quote]
wait nights is also in sonic adventure 2 battle. there are posters with them, a hotel with a nights head on it, nights chao, and a reala chao....
but that also means i guess i should change my list to because
sonic adventure -
nights pinball
nights chao
#13
Posted 03 January 2008 - 10:16 PM
1. Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix + [including Re:CoM]
2. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
3. Sonic 3 & Knuckles
4. DDR Series [DDRMAX and Extreme 2 specifically]
5. Hmm... probably Phoenix Wright series.
2. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
3. Sonic 3 & Knuckles
4. DDR Series [DDRMAX and Extreme 2 specifically]
5. Hmm... probably Phoenix Wright series.
#14
Posted 03 January 2008 - 11:00 PM
In no partcular order:
Sonic 3 and Knuckles
Megaman Legends
Kingdom Hearts 2
Okami
We Love Katamari
Sonic 3 and Knuckles
Megaman Legends
Kingdom Hearts 2
Okami
We Love Katamari
#15
Posted 03 January 2008 - 11:05 PM
No order.
Super Paper Mario
Drawn to Life
Super Smash Bros Melee
Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards
Pokemon Sapphire
Super Paper Mario
Drawn to Life
Super Smash Bros Melee
Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards
Pokemon Sapphire
#16
Posted 05 January 2008 - 10:01 PM
1. Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64)
2. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
3. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (SNES)
4. Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)
5. Yoshi's Island (SNES)
And for honourable mentions: Earthbound, Smash Bros. Melee, Ocarina of Time, Ristar, Metroid Prime 3, and Super Mario World.
My list is laden with SNES and other Nintendo games, for good reason. There are no Final Fantasy games because I have never owned or played one yet. Ristar is the one Sega game on the list, which I came to love through the Virtual Console. In fact, the VC may be the only way I will ever play a Genesis game, and be exposed to some of the best of that system.
2. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
3. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (SNES)
4. Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)
5. Yoshi's Island (SNES)
And for honourable mentions: Earthbound, Smash Bros. Melee, Ocarina of Time, Ristar, Metroid Prime 3, and Super Mario World.
My list is laden with SNES and other Nintendo games, for good reason. There are no Final Fantasy games because I have never owned or played one yet. Ristar is the one Sega game on the list, which I came to love through the Virtual Console. In fact, the VC may be the only way I will ever play a Genesis game, and be exposed to some of the best of that system.
#17
Posted 06 January 2008 - 02:04 AM
1. Legend Zelda Ocarina of Time
2. Starfox 62
3. Final Fantasy VII
4. Tied for 4th is Rayman 3 Jak and Daxter
5. Sonic the Hedgehog 2
2. Starfox 62
3. Final Fantasy VII
4. Tied for 4th is Rayman 3 Jak and Daxter
5. Sonic the Hedgehog 2
#18
Posted 09 January 2008 - 09:50 AM
shadow of the colossus
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne
Shin Megami tensei: Digital devil Saga
Ico
Primal
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne
Shin Megami tensei: Digital devil Saga
Ico
Primal
#19
Posted 10 January 2008 - 07:14 PM
Anyone who doesn't see my first choice coming is BLLLLLIIIIIIIINNNNNND. *shot* Right then.
1. Mother
2. Psychonauts
3. Cave Story
4. Elder Scrolls III:Morrowind
5.Bioshock
1. Mother
2. Psychonauts
3. Cave Story
4. Elder Scrolls III:Morrowind
5.Bioshock
#20
Posted 10 January 2008 - 07:27 PM
Mine Gotta be:
1) Megaman Zero 3
2) SA2B (you're SEGA peeps, you should know)
3) FF VI
4) FF VII
AND............
5) KATAMARI DAMACI!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1) Megaman Zero 3
2) SA2B (you're SEGA peeps, you should know)
3) FF VI
4) FF VII
AND............
5) KATAMARI DAMACI!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
#21
Posted 10 January 2008 - 07:31 PM
No order...
Golden Sun(Both games) GBA
Pokemon GBA
Psychonauts PS2
Devil May Cry(All cept 4...havent played 4) PS2
and KH1,CoM,and 2.
Golden Sun(Both games) GBA
Pokemon GBA
Psychonauts PS2
Devil May Cry(All cept 4...havent played 4) PS2
and KH1,CoM,and 2.
#22
Posted 10 January 2008 - 09:33 PM
1 - 5, 1 being the best, 5 being last.
1. Okage: Shadow King
2. Enzai - Falsely Accused
3. Rayman: Raving Rabbids 2 (DOOD THAT GAME PWNS >: )
4. Darkstalkers
5. Tie between GTA:VC and GTA:SA.
Stuntman: Ignition, Snakeball, Eye of Judgement, and Super Mario Galaxy are all worth a pick-up... as long as you have HDTV.
1. Okage: Shadow King
2. Enzai - Falsely Accused
3. Rayman: Raving Rabbids 2 (DOOD THAT GAME PWNS >: )
4. Darkstalkers
5. Tie between GTA:VC and GTA:SA.
Stuntman: Ignition, Snakeball, Eye of Judgement, and Super Mario Galaxy are all worth a pick-up... as long as you have HDTV.
#23
Posted 30 January 2008 - 07:07 PM
Ok, here's mine.
1 Being the best:
1: Katamari Damacy - I love all the Katamari games though!
2: Final Fantasy VII
3: Sonic CD
4: Sonic 3 and Knuckles
5: Space Channel 5
I love so many though, it's hard to narrow it down to only 5
1 Being the best:
1: Katamari Damacy - I love all the Katamari games though!
2: Final Fantasy VII
3: Sonic CD
4: Sonic 3 and Knuckles
5: Space Channel 5
I love so many though, it's hard to narrow it down to only 5
#24
Posted 31 January 2008 - 07:01 AM
Bleh, i always have a hard time deciding on these top fives. heres mine in no partiucular order
1. pokemon pearl
2. super mario galaxy
3. psychonauts
4. disgaea: hour of darkness
5. Earthbound/mother 2
1. pokemon pearl
2. super mario galaxy
3. psychonauts
4. disgaea: hour of darkness
5. Earthbound/mother 2
#25
Posted 31 January 2008 - 09:26 PM
No particular order:
Sonic 3 & Knuckles
Kirby and the Amazing Mirror
The Knights of the Old Republic series
Rayman Raving Rabbids 2
Descent I & II
Sonic 3 & Knuckles
Kirby and the Amazing Mirror
The Knights of the Old Republic series
Rayman Raving Rabbids 2
Descent I & II
#26
Posted 01 February 2008 - 02:10 AM
Oh this will be hard XD
No Particular Order!
Sonic Rush, DS(Blaze is awesum! And catchy music. Amazing gameplay too. Bosses we're fun, and creative.)
Spyro: Year of the Dragon, PSX(The SECOND purple hero c: New Spyro games are crap like Sonic ones are XD)
Pokemon Pearl, DS (One of the best Pokemon games I've played)
Okami PS2 (I love this game! <3 Very original.)
Super Mario Sunshine GCN (I like this game more that Galaxy or SM64. Combined the best aspects of both games, and a little more. Yoshi riding was a blast, too!)
YOSHI.
No Particular Order!
Sonic Rush, DS(Blaze is awesum! And catchy music. Amazing gameplay too. Bosses we're fun, and creative.)
Spyro: Year of the Dragon, PSX(The SECOND purple hero c: New Spyro games are crap like Sonic ones are XD)
Pokemon Pearl, DS (One of the best Pokemon games I've played)
Okami PS2 (I love this game! <3 Very original.)
Super Mario Sunshine GCN (I like this game more that Galaxy or SM64. Combined the best aspects of both games, and a little more. Yoshi riding was a blast, too!)
YOSHI.
#27
Guest_Scapegoat_*
Posted 02 February 2008 - 07:31 PM
Space Channel 5: Special Edition - PS2
Phoenix Wright series - DS
Final Fantasy X - PS2
Oddworld series - PS, Xbox
Chulip - PS2
Phoenix Wright series - DS
Final Fantasy X - PS2
Oddworld series - PS, Xbox
Chulip - PS2
#28
Posted 02 February 2008 - 08:29 PM
You get +10 awesome points for that post. oddworld for the win!Space Channel 5: Special Edition - PS2
Phoenix Wright series - DS
Final Fantasy X - PS2
Oddworld series - PS, Xbox
Chulip - PS2
#29
Posted 03 February 2008 - 12:43 AM
Here's mine:
1) Tales of Symphonia (NGC)
2) Super Smash Brothers Melee (NGC)
3) Kingdom Hearts 2 (PS2)
4) Zelda: Twilight Princess (NGC)
5) Jak II (PS2) or Beyond Good and Evil (NGC)
The first two were easy to decide one, last three not so much though.
1) Tales of Symphonia (NGC)
2) Super Smash Brothers Melee (NGC)
3) Kingdom Hearts 2 (PS2)
4) Zelda: Twilight Princess (NGC)
5) Jak II (PS2) or Beyond Good and Evil (NGC)
The first two were easy to decide one, last three not so much though.
#30
Guest_Scapegoat_*
Posted 03 February 2008 - 04:16 AM
I just love the environments above all. <3You get +10 awesome points for that post. oddworld for the win!
#31
Posted 18 July 2008 - 09:30 PM
1) Phoenix Wright Series (DS)
2) Pokemon Diamond (DS)
3) Sailor Moon: Another Story (SNES)
4) Dance Factory (PS2)
5) Sims (2) (PC)
2) Pokemon Diamond (DS)
3) Sailor Moon: Another Story (SNES)
4) Dance Factory (PS2)
5) Sims (2) (PC)
#32
Posted 18 July 2008 - 09:39 PM
1) Super Smash Bros (Wii version)
2) Rock Band (Xbox360/Wii)
3) Dance Dance Revolution (Multiple consoles)
4) Mario Kart (Wii version)
5) Sega Superstars Tennis (multiple consoles)
2) Rock Band (Xbox360/Wii)
3) Dance Dance Revolution (Multiple consoles)
4) Mario Kart (Wii version)
5) Sega Superstars Tennis (multiple consoles)
#33
Posted 19 July 2008 - 12:21 AM
Let's see...
1. Shenmue series (Dreamcast/Xbox)
2. Phoenix Wright series (DS)
3. Gitaroo Man (PS2)
After this I kinda alternate titles depending on my mood, but right now I would say Sonic 2 & Burning Rangers. Why SEGA haven't done a sequel of Burning Rangers yet is beyond me.
1. Shenmue series (Dreamcast/Xbox)
2. Phoenix Wright series (DS)
3. Gitaroo Man (PS2)
After this I kinda alternate titles depending on my mood, but right now I would say Sonic 2 & Burning Rangers. Why SEGA haven't done a sequel of Burning Rangers yet is beyond me.
#34
Posted 19 July 2008 - 02:10 AM
1.Sonic Adventure (DC) *first game i ever played , well first console game i ever played *
2.Sonic Adventure 2 *Finished* (DC)
3.Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
4.The Sims, and Sims 2 (PC)
5.Civilization Revolution (DS)
most of these games have a S in them
2.Sonic Adventure 2 *Finished* (DC)
3.Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
4.The Sims, and Sims 2 (PC)
5.Civilization Revolution (DS)
most of these games have a S in them
#35
Posted 19 July 2008 - 03:30 AM
Only 5 well ok:
1) Chrono Trigger
2) Final Fantasy VI
3) Lost Odyssey
4) Panzer Dragoon Saga
5) Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
1) Chrono Trigger
2) Final Fantasy VI
3) Lost Odyssey
4) Panzer Dragoon Saga
5) Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
#36
Posted 19 July 2008 - 03:44 PM
Huh? Only five?!
1. Kingdom Hearts II
2. Sonic Adventure
3. .hack (yeah, the whole series)
4. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Red
5. Trauma Center: Under the Knife
Even though I liked Sonic Adventure 2, I never really played it so I had to go with it's predecessor (which was also pretty good). I also liked the fact that the player was able to play as other characters who had their own stories and their own objectives to fulfill, as opposed to sitting around at one level waiting for Sonic to show up.
.hack, KH2, and Red Mystery Dungeon all had good stories, great characters, and good music (more the first 2 than MD)
Trauma Center... is addicitve to the point of ridiculousness. You play as a fresh-out-of-medical-school surgeon who winds up having to battle some kind of crazy bio-weapon in the form of a disease. The story line seems really good and the game is harder than one would think.
1. Kingdom Hearts II
2. Sonic Adventure
3. .hack (yeah, the whole series)
4. Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Red
5. Trauma Center: Under the Knife
Even though I liked Sonic Adventure 2, I never really played it so I had to go with it's predecessor (which was also pretty good). I also liked the fact that the player was able to play as other characters who had their own stories and their own objectives to fulfill, as opposed to sitting around at one level waiting for Sonic to show up.
.hack, KH2, and Red Mystery Dungeon all had good stories, great characters, and good music (more the first 2 than MD)
Trauma Center... is addicitve to the point of ridiculousness. You play as a fresh-out-of-medical-school surgeon who winds up having to battle some kind of crazy bio-weapon in the form of a disease. The story line seems really good and the game is harder than one would think.
#37
Posted 01 August 2008 - 01:52 AM
No order.
EarthBound (SNES)
MOTHER (Famicom)
MOTHER 3 (GBA)
SSB Brawl (Wii)
TRON 2.0 (PC)
EarthBound (SNES)
MOTHER (Famicom)
MOTHER 3 (GBA)
SSB Brawl (Wii)
TRON 2.0 (PC)
#38
Posted 01 August 2008 - 07:30 PM
In order:
1-Sonic Adventure 2: Battle for Gamecube. It had a full story, awesome music (because we know where the NiGHTS games get it from) fun characters, lots of re-play-ability, and the chao. Gotta love the chao. It's the first game with Shadow and Rouge, so if you love those characters, play it. Also, it was the first GCN game I ever got. However, it has the fatal flaw of all Sonic games: the horrible camera angles. If that bugs you too much, don't get it.
2-Portal for PC. C'mon, 'The cake is a lie.' you kow that's classic. And the song at the end. If you haven't heard it, go serch youtube and look for 'Still Alive'. You'll know what I mean. The story is fun, the puzzles are mind bending, and the challenge mode is... something to make you think. And watch out for Test Chamber 19. It's a bit longer than you'll first expect.
3-Trace Memory for Nintendo DS. It was a short, five-hour-long game, and I got all the extras I needed, but man, they were a great five hours. I've replayed it several times, and I made my friend play it too. It uses all the fun controls the DS has, like the dual screens, mic, and it absolutely adores the touch screen, but that's all necessary to solving the puzzles. Good story and music too. I suggest picking it up.
4-Crush for PSP. A very interesting idea for a puzzle game, making a transition from 2-D to 3-D more often then Paper Mario. A strangely dark storyline, considering it's a SEGA game, but it has a very American influence, but still good none the less. It's definately playable for kids, but in some places, there are jokes that only older teens and adults should understand. But extremely worthwhile.
5-The Legend of Spyro: A New Begining for several platforms, but I own it on Gamecube. First and foremost- David Spade as Sparx. Let's just say it was perfect. And the story was long, but fun. The levels and bosses were an enjoyable challange, especially the last boss. I'm not going to ruin that, so go out and buy a copy or find it on youtube.
1-Sonic Adventure 2: Battle for Gamecube. It had a full story, awesome music (because we know where the NiGHTS games get it from) fun characters, lots of re-play-ability, and the chao. Gotta love the chao. It's the first game with Shadow and Rouge, so if you love those characters, play it. Also, it was the first GCN game I ever got. However, it has the fatal flaw of all Sonic games: the horrible camera angles. If that bugs you too much, don't get it.
2-Portal for PC. C'mon, 'The cake is a lie.' you kow that's classic. And the song at the end. If you haven't heard it, go serch youtube and look for 'Still Alive'. You'll know what I mean. The story is fun, the puzzles are mind bending, and the challenge mode is... something to make you think. And watch out for Test Chamber 19. It's a bit longer than you'll first expect.
3-Trace Memory for Nintendo DS. It was a short, five-hour-long game, and I got all the extras I needed, but man, they were a great five hours. I've replayed it several times, and I made my friend play it too. It uses all the fun controls the DS has, like the dual screens, mic, and it absolutely adores the touch screen, but that's all necessary to solving the puzzles. Good story and music too. I suggest picking it up.
4-Crush for PSP. A very interesting idea for a puzzle game, making a transition from 2-D to 3-D more often then Paper Mario. A strangely dark storyline, considering it's a SEGA game, but it has a very American influence, but still good none the less. It's definately playable for kids, but in some places, there are jokes that only older teens and adults should understand. But extremely worthwhile.
5-The Legend of Spyro: A New Begining for several platforms, but I own it on Gamecube. First and foremost- David Spade as Sparx. Let's just say it was perfect. And the story was long, but fun. The levels and bosses were an enjoyable challange, especially the last boss. I'm not going to ruin that, so go out and buy a copy or find it on youtube.
#39
Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:49 AM
In no order:
- The Neverhood
- Klonoa: Door to Phantomile
- Rayman 2: The Great Escape
- Okage: Shadow King
- Bioshock
- The Neverhood
- Klonoa: Door to Phantomile
- Rayman 2: The Great Escape
- Okage: Shadow King
- Bioshock
#40
Posted 06 August 2008 - 05:35 AM
Honestly I don't have a five or ten or whatever so I just randomly placed games that I like to play/interested in besides NiGHTS.
Shadow of the Colossus (Playstation 2)
Streets of Rage 2 (Genesis)
Virtua Cop (Saturn)
Silent Hill 2 (Playstation 2)
LittleBigPlanet - I know it's not out yet but at this point in time I feel I can safely say the game is already excellent even though I haven't played it yet. (Playstation 3)
Shadow of the Colossus (Playstation 2)
Streets of Rage 2 (Genesis)
Virtua Cop (Saturn)
Silent Hill 2 (Playstation 2)
LittleBigPlanet - I know it's not out yet but at this point in time I feel I can safely say the game is already excellent even though I haven't played it yet. (Playstation 3)
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users